JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals at Hebron, Ohio

SUNDAY – MORE WINNERS AS SPORTSNATIONALS CONCLUDE

Although the JEGS NHRA Northern SPORTSnationals event champions were crowned Saturday night, racing continued on Sunday morning at historic National Trail Raceway. Stock and Super Stock class eliminations were contested along with the Summit Jr. Drag Racing League time trials and eliminations.

Highlighting the list of winners in class eliminations were B/SA racer Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., who also visited the winners circle Saturday night as the event’s Super Stock champion; Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., won the GT/DA class in addition to being the event’s No.1 qualifier in Comp Eliminator; and Aaron Allison, Macedona, Ohio, picked up two trophies in the SS/AM and B/S classes.

Ryan Hoberg, 9 years old out of Newark, Ohio, worked his way through the field of sixteen juniors and came out on top with a winning pass of 12.018 seconds and 53.94 mph in the 1/8th mile. JEGS-sponsored driver Paige Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, was a little too eager at the tree and went red for a runner-up finish.

 

SUPER STOCK CLASS WINNERS
SS/AH: Jim Pancake, Cardington OH, '68 Dart, 8.730, 154.10
SS/A: Ray Paquet, Holt MI, '64 Fairlane, 9.074, 120.78
SSA/A: Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Cobra Jet, 8.811, 154.83
SS/DA: Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro, 9.409, 140.46
SS/HA: Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '98 Firebird, 9.873, 109.34
SS/IA: Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, 10.161, 130.34
SS/JA: Ron Terrell, Hebron KY, '85 Camaro, 10.930, 98.18
SS/KA: Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown OH, '85 Camaro, 10.468, 110.35
SS/LA: Albert Ross, Flushing OH, '72 Challenger, 10.579, 122.07
GT/BA: Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier, 9.261, 145.13
GT/CA: Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pointe MI, '82 Firebird, 9.848, 134.86
GT/DA: Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '88 Beretta, 9.617, 136.72
GT/EA: Dave Dupps, Germantown OH, '08 Cobalt, 10.068, 105.42
GT/FA: Craig Sullivan, Avon IN, '89 Mustang LX, 10.418, 103.03
GT/GA: Dave Layer, Dayton OH, '08 Cobalt, 10.163, 119.17
GT/HA: Robert Brewer, Columbus OH, '88 Cutlass, 10.401, 126.99
GT/IA: Leonard Mattingly, Coxs Creek KY, '95 Acheiva, 10.439, 109.65
GT/E: Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth IN, '05 Cavalier, 11.424, 83.40
SS/AM: Aaron Allison, Macedonia OH, '08 Cobalt, 8.809, 154.83
SS/BM: Alex Miller, Mansfield OH, '90 Camaro, 8.895, 160.61
SS/CM: Kyle Jeltema, Grandville MI, '97 Mustang, 9.048, 150.43
SS/AS: Wes Leopold, Bethel Park PA, '05 Stratus, 8.567, 159.74
SS/BS: Bob Lowry, Cuyahoga Falls OH, '84 Corvette, 9.589, 141.80
SS/CS: Jamie Groves, Woodstock Ontario, '71 Comet, 10.316, 129.11

STOCK CLASS WINNERS
AAA/SA: Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Cobra Jet, 8.717, 156.15
BB/SA: Jim Boburka, Coraopolis PA, '14 Camaro COPO, 9.343, 142.93
A/SA: Randy Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '01 Firebird, 10.149, 130.47
CC/SA: Steve Novosel, Troy MI, '13 Camaro COPO, 9.773, 136.37
B/SA: Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '14 Mustang, 10.629, 86.58
C/SA: George Yago Jr, Jefferson Hills PA, '14 Camaro, 10.525, 124.68
D/SA: Andrew Hill, Royal Oak MI, '70 Camaro, 10.811, 95.43
E/SA: Tim Gillespie, Xenia OH, '68 Firebird, 10.953, 120.46
F/SA: Chuck Weber, Frewsburg NY, '81 Corvette, 10.989, 119.46
G/SA: Randy Butter, Pittsburgh PA, '69 Nova, 11.724, 96.61
H/SA: Rick Winchester, Cincinnati OH, '71 Camaro, 11.203, 116.14
I/SA: Katie Sepanek, Moosic PA, '72 Chevelle, 12.218, 77.94
J/SA: Rob Holmes, Dayton OH, '77 Formula, 11.521, 114.79
M/SA: Steve Sullivan, West Chester OH, '88 Mustang, 12.066, 108.15
R/SA: Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '78 Mustang, 13.222, 98.65
U/SA: John Mc Carthy, Lyndon KY, '60 Chevy Wagon, 14.135, 76.57
B/S: Aaron Allison, Macedona OH, '98 Firebird, 19.927, 72.59
C/S: Ben Wenzel Sr, Freeland MI, '67 Camaro, 10.538, 125.56
E/S: Gary Russell, East Sparta OH, '67 Camaro, 10.872, 121.32
G/S: Charley Downing, Britton MI, '10 Cobra Jet, 20.503, 68.05
I/S: Denny Hillman, Indianapolis IN, '67 Camaro, 11.821, 113.90
R/S: Paul Wong, Las Vegas NV, '86 C-10 Truck, 12.806, 92.66
EF/S: Claude Buchan, Madison OH, '84 Topaz, 16.908, 79.67

SUMMIT JUNIOR DRAG RACING LEAGUE

Final: Ryan Hoberg, Newark, Ohio, ’96 Jegster, 12.018 seconds, 53.94 mph def. Paige Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, ’14 Huddleston, 7.952 seconds, 82.27 mph