DESIST, AMAN, JOHNSON CLAIM EARLY 2015 ROCKINGHAM TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Newly-crowned Rockingham Dragway track champions Lee Desist, Eric Aman and Noah Johnson will get early starts on their title defenses Nov. 7-8 when The Rock plays host to the final event in the 2015 Hoosier Tires Carolina Coalition bracket series.

The race not only will crown Coalition champions, it will give Rockingham regulars a chance to get a head start on next season since it will award points applying toward 2016 track titles.

Because of rainouts and scheduling conflicts, the 2015 championship season was cut short with those leading the points at mid-season declared champions.

Lee-DesistDesist, the veteran from Fayetteville, ran away with the 2015 track title in Top ET, outdistancing Charles Doss of Statesville and Dana Goins of Red Springs to claim his second straight championship.

TOP ET: 1. Lee Desist, Fayetteville, 30; 2. Charles Doss, Statesville, 24; 3. Dana Goins, Red Springs, 1972 Chevy Nova, 22; 4. Jake Woodrins, Lenoir, 19; 5. Mike Woodrins, Lenoir, 9.

MN_JasonVitez-winnerAman, too, won a second track championship although it was the Clinton driver’s first since claiming Footbrake honors in 2006. He beat Fayetteville’s Andrew Davis, Riegelwood’s Mark Soles and Clinton’s Wayne Leary for the title.

FOOTBRAKE: 1. Eric Aman, Clinton, 35; 2. Andrew Davis, Fayetteville, 26; 3. Mark Soles, Riegelwood, 1988 Ford Mustang, 24; 4. Wayne Leary, Clinton, 1993 Ford Mustang, 22; 5. Tie, Korey Alexander, Jacksonville, and Stanley Chavis, Red Springs, 1980 Ford Mustang, 18 each.

Noah-Johnson

It also was a second straight title for Johnson. The Fayetteville resident beat a quartet of girls for the Jr. Dragster championship: Youngsville’s Kaylee Love, Kernersville’s Ashleigh Stafford, Kimberly Dawn Messer of Four Oaks and Brittney Dial of Maxton.

JR. DRAGSTER: 1. Noah Johnson, Fayetteville, 32; 2. Kaylee Love, Youngsville, 27; 3. Ashleigh Stafford, Kernersville, 25; 4. Kimberly Dawn Messer, Four Oaks, 23; 5 Brittney Dial, Maxton, 21.

MEMPHIS CHANGES WEEKEND SCHEDULE TO BEAT THE HEAT

With the recent wave of dangerous heat expected to continue for the foreseeable future, Memphis International Raceway has changed its racing schedule for this weekend.

Saturday’s Summit Bracket Racing Series presented by COMP Cams with 6.0 and 7.0 racing event will be pushed back to later in the day. Gates will now open at 6 p.m. with time trials starting at 7 p.m. Sunday’s daytime bracket race has been cancelled.

“We’re making this move in the interest of racers and our spectators,” said MIR Director of Operations Paul Cartwright. “Temperatures are supposed to be close to 100 degrees this weekend, and that’s without the heat index factored in. It can get brutal when the heat gets that intense, and it goes double when you are in the cockpit of a racecar with a fire suit and helmet on.

“We made the changes to keep everyone out of the sun as much as possible.”

FIRST-TIME WINNERS DOMINATE AT MIR

Saturday night’s (July 18) Summit Bracket Racing Series presented by COMP Cams race at Memphis International Raceway produced three drivers who won for the first time this season.

Despite the July heat, the racing was close all night long as drivers were trying to collect points for both championship position and to secure spots on the MIR team at the IHRA Team Bracket Finals in October.

In Rick’s Powder Coating Super Pro, Mark Parsons was on top of his game in the finals with a 4.858 second pass at 142.26 mph on a 4.85 dial in to beat Jim Roach, who broke out with a 6.929 at 101.37 mph on a 6.96 index. It win came in only the second time Parsons has raced at MIR this season.

DavidBell-winner-MIRDavid Bell was also a first time in 2015 winner in B&B Towing Footbrake. He drove his Mustang to Victory Circle with a pass of 6.430 seconds at 106.82 mph on a 6.42 second dial-in. His opponent, Caffey Broadus was right on Bell’s heels with a lap of 6.205 at 110.42 mph on a 6.19 index. (photo courtesy MIR)

The final first time winner was Devin Johnson in RT Turbines Junior Dragster. Johnson made a lap of 8.912 seconds at 71.42 mph on an 8.88 dial. He beat Tara Taylor who ran an 8.056 at 81.31 mph on an 8.02 dial.

Cliff Hubbard won RT Turbines DOT Street over David Elam, who was also Saturday night’s Contingency Connection Racer Rewards recipient. Hubbard’s lap of 15.251 seconds at 81.57 mph 15.25 dial beat Elam, who broke out with a 9.503 pass at 141.58 mph on a 9.51 dial.

RACE ON THE RIVER RACERS WIN BIG BUCK$ AT CORDOVA

Friday, July 17

Trophy: Matt Weets, Morrison, IL, 73 Duster, .100 RT, 159.00 Dial, 16.010 ET, 87.99 MPHdef.Neil Larson, Lynn Center, IL, Camaro, .084, 10.22, 10.453, 130.87

Layne Automotive Gamblers No Box: Ryan Robinson, Camanche, IA, 79 Mercury, .003, 6.51, 6.529, 95.50def.Sean Loete, East Moline, IL, Camaro, .057, 7.64, 7.694, 82.52

Layne Automotive Gamblers Box: Terry Kruse, Agency, IA, 12 M&M Dragster, .030, 4.70, 4.502, 154.97 def. Joel Smith, Dewitt, IA, 03 Jerry Fritz, .034, 5.10, 5.179, 121.21

Layne Automotive Gamblers No Box/Box Run Off: Ryan Robinson, Camanche, IA, 79 Mercury, .026, 6.50, 6.519, 99.44 def. Terry Kruse, Agency, IA, 12 M&M Dragster, .013, 448.00, 4.529, 153.23

Saturday, July 18

No Box: Brett Williamson, Rockford, IL, 57 Chevy, .001, 6.27, 6.253, 111.81 def. Jason Ackerman, Winnebago, IL, 90 Firebird, .011, 695.00, 6.921, 98.36

Box: Ed Niemiec, Chicago, IL, 00 Corvette, .017, 5.27, 5.291, 132.69 def. Dennis Lund Jr, Bettendorf, IA, 88 Beretta, .030, 4.74, 4.751, 143.81

No Box/Box Run Off: Ed Niemiec, Chicago, IL, 00 Corvette, .051, 5.27, 5.284, 132.75 def. Brett Williamson, Rockford, IL, 57 Chevy, .039, 6.25, 6.293, 105.93

64 Car Shootout: Mike Antonioni, Rubicon, WI, .041, 5.22, 5.234, 127.28 def. Kyle Kunze, Persia, IA, 67 Nova, -.015, 5.66, 5.667, 121.63

Dash 4 Cash: Bruce Siegler, Moline, IL, 68 Camaro, .000, 5.62, 5.620, Perfect Run def. Stephen Liss, Colgate, WI, 02 RED, .009; third: Larry Dalton, Eldridge, IA, 02 Camaro, .012

Bonus Gamblers Race: Joe Klemme, Davenport, IA, .020, 5.70, 5.697, 118.79 def. David Johnson, Edwards, IL, 09 Mustang, .026, 585.00, 5.840, 117.69

330′ Pit Vehicle Race: Bruce Siegler, Moline, IL, Pit Bike, .070, 10.30, 10.606 def. Derek Wilson, Davenport, IA, .026, 5.96, 6.399

Sunday, July 19

No Box: Chris Walters, Geneseo, IL, 80 Camaro, .040, 7.65, 7.724, 86.56 def. Shane Pope, Mt Morris, IL, Pinto, .128, 7.13, 7.161, 90.81

Box: Andrew Dipiazza, Chicago, IL, 97 Camaro, .010, 5.16, 5.194, 134.70 def. Robert Stuczynski, Wonewoc, WI, Undercover, .018, 4.78, 4.806, 144.43

No Box/Box Run Off: Andrew Dipiazza, Chicago, IL, 97 Camaro, .005, 5.16, 5.208, 132.27def.Chris Walters, Geneseo, IL, 80 Camaro, .041, 7.68, 7.711, 84.07

Severance, Whiteley win; father-son share winner’s circle at Woodburn

Joey Severance and Annie Whiteley raced to wins July 19 at Woodburn Dragstrip for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series while Jeff and Jake Havens shared the winner’s circle in a family celebration.

Local racer Severance, Woodburn, Ore., dominated the Top Alcohol Dragster field qualifying No. 1 and running low elapsed time in each round of eliminations, taking home his 19th win. Severance ran a 5.387 and a 5.397 in rounds one and two before his 5.368 second lap to defeat Shawn Cowie of Surrey, B.C., in the final. Cowie was out first but slowed allowing Severance, who recently won the 2015 JEGS Allstars, to streak by for the win.

EM_AnnieWhiteley-tafcWhiteley, out of Grand Junction, Colo., also qualified No. 1 and ousted Chris Marshall and Shane Westerfield on her way to the final to face Jirka Kaplan who beat out Sean Bellemeur and Doug Gordon in rounds one and two. Whiteley had the dominant car of the weekend recording a 5.690 second pass at 262.77 mph to Kaplan’s 5.764, 256.84 for her 10th win. (file photo by Eddie Maloney)

Jeff Havens led a list of first time winners including his son Jake as both took home wins and the coveted NHRA Wally trophy. Jeff, Yakima, Wash., took the easy win in the Rig Rentals Top Dragster class when Stewart Koch, Mountain View, Calif., left early with a red-light foul start. Jeff ran it out to post a 7.137 second, 188.28 mph lap for the win. Moments earlier, it was Jake with a stellar .005 second reaction time and a run of 8.063, 152.80 for his first win in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson. Jake, Edmonds, Wash., knocked out Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., who was looking for his first career win.

Running in conjunction with the event was the division’s Summit Racing Series Super Pro and Pro classes as Dan Provost and Dave Jung captured the wins. Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., won over Sallie Sylvester, Clackamas, Ore., in Super Pro and Jung defeated Randy Shipley in Pro.

In the Super Shootout specialty events, Ed Hauter won in Super Comp; Ken Heard took the trophy in Super Gas; and Otto Schulte won with his ’64 Falcon in Super Street.

Northwest Division racers head to Pacific Raceways where they will meet up with the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series and the NHRA Northwest Nationals August 7-9.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:

Round 1

5) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.604, 251.11 def. 4) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.649, 266.58

2) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.544, 262.31 def. 7) Todd Swinford, Kinser, Ore., 5.695, 225.56

3) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.447, 266.82 def. 6) Jeff Ashwell, Salem, Ore., 5.579, 258.62

1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.387, 266.98 def. 8) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.475, 268.25

Semifinals

Cowie, 5.503, 267.69 def. Ahten, 8.441, 101.89

Severance, 5.397, 267.14 def. Parker, broke

Final

Severance, 5.368, 269.05 def. Cowie, 7.656, 129.90

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

Round 1

1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’15 Camaro, 5.601, 265.64 def. 8) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., ’06 Mustang, 6.147, 224.27

2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 5.679, 260.79 def. 7) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., ’06 Monte Carlo, 13.817, 60.41

3) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., ’09 Mustang, 5.678, 253.73 def. 6) Sean Bellemeur, Long Beach, Calif., ’12 Monte Carlo, 5.716, 257.06

5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.717, 257.14 def. 4) Hannes Wernhart, Bakersfield, Calif., ’09 Mustang, 5.683, 252.66

Semifinals

Whiteley, 5.628, 263.69 def. Westerfield, 10.213, 85.85

Kaplan, 5.659, 258.62 def. Gordon, 5.826, 258.32

Final

Whiteley, 5.690, 262.77 def. Kaplan, 5.764, 256.84

COMP ELIMINATOR: Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., ’14 Camaro, B/AA, 7.040, 183.56 def. Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, ’05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.835, 154.90.

SUPER STOCKShawn Blair, Sumas, Wash., ’68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.444, 114.21 def. Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’84 Cutlass, SS/LA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATORBrad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Formula, D/SA, 10.989, 103.21 def. Dave Flett, Tillamook, Ore., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.141, 118.96.

SUPER COMPMike Shannon, Kelowna, B.C., dragster, 8.914, 166.23 def. Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., dragster, 8.937, 174.38.

SUPER GASCurt Geise, Auburn, Wash., ’02 Firebird, 10.018, 147.71 def. David Biancalana, Springfield, Ore., ’70 Barracuda, 10.395, 155.06.

SUPER STREETJustin Sibley, Puyallup, Wash., ’68 Camaro, 10.923, 120.20 def. Dwight Downing, Glendale, Ariz., ’79 Arrow, 10.884, 129.19.

TOP SPORTSMANDanny Wargnier, Keizer, Ore., ’08 GTO, 7.673, 180.07 def. Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 7.010, 193.84.

TOP DRAGSTERJeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., dragster, 7.137, 188.28 def. Stewart Koch, Mountain View, Calif., dragster, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE: Jake Havens, Edmonds, Wash., ’95 Suzuki, 8.063, 152.80 def. Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, 8.608, 149.82.

SUPER PRO:Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., dragster, 7.063, 178.60 def. Sallie Sylvester, Clackamas, Ore., ’08 Parker, 7.295, 187.30.

PRO:Dave Jung, Surrey, B.C., ’81 Malibu, 12.489, 96.90 def. Randy Shipley, , , ’88 Rx-7, 9.769, 140.66.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT:Ed Hauter, Lynnwood, Wash., dragster, 8.947, 154.00 def. Garrett Quinlan, Nampa, Idaho, dragster, 8.877, 178.18.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUTKen Heard, Ridgefield, Wash., ’86 Mustang, 9.888, 158.31 def. Ross Childers, Gladstone, Ore., ’84 Thunderbird, 9.871, 153.68.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUTOtto Schulte, Black Creek, B.C., ’64 Falcon, 10.862, 133.09 def. Steve Reynolds, Nampa, Idaho, ’71 Nova, 10.845, 135.89.

SHIELDS AND POMPONIO TOP NEW ENGLAND LODRS WINNERS

Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., and Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively in the LODRS series at New England Dragway in Epping, NH.

Shields worked his way through the field and ran 5.348 seconds at 272.34 mph in his final round victory over Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., who clocked in at 16.857 seconds, 44.93 mph. Shields had the advantage off the starting line against McPhillips but McPhillips had problems early in the run and smoked the tires. With this win, Shields wins his 28th Lucas Oil Regional race and this is his fourth Wally trophy this year.

RM_DanPomponio-TAFC

Dan Pomponio  (file photo by Richard Muir)

Pomponio faced off against Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., and posted a winning run of 5.695 seconds, 254.33 mph in his 2010 Monte Carlo. Gill drove to a 5.664 second, 253.52 mph lap for his runner up finish. Pomponio had a great reaction time off the line of 0.006 seconds and was able to hold on to the lead and take the hole shot win over Gill and received his sixth Lucas Oil Regional event win.

In Super Gas, Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., faced off against his father Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., in the final round. Mike had the starting line advantage and posted a winning run of 9.901 seconds at 162.49 mph. Ray posted a runner-up finish of 9.880 seconds, 174.12 mph. With this win over his father, Mike wins his 15th Lucas Oil Divisional race and wins this race for the second year in a row.

A racer winning his first Lucas Oil Divisional Wally this weekend was Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., Luciano faced off against Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., and had a winning run of 8.663 seconds, 154.67 mph. Santangelo had a runner-up finish of 7.829 seconds, 169.40 mph.

In Stock, Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., met Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., in the final and took the win. Fetch had a perfect light and ran 11.375 seconds, 109.25 mph to get the win over Smyth. This was Fetch’s ninth Lucas Oil Divisional win and his seventh in Stock.

Derek Mota, Peabody, Mass., took on Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., in the final for Super Comp. Kenny had the starting line advantage but took too much stripe in a double breakout. Mota had a winning run of 8.895 seconds, 171.53 mph to receive his first ever Lucas Oil Divisional race.

In the MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance, Joe DiPasquale faced off against Albert Staffieri. DiPasquale had the starting line advantage off the line and took the win with a run of 6.923 seconds, 195.51 mph. This was DiPasquale’s fourth Lucas Oil Divisional race win and his third in Top Dragster.

The MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance also competed at the event and Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., drove his ’57 Belair to the finish line to beat Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J. Bamond was took quick on the tree and turns on the red light. Perkins run of 6.861 seconds, 202.79 mph gets him the win and his third Lucas Oil Divisional Wally.

Northeast Division racers head to Atco Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, July 31 – August 2.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:

Round 1

1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.432, 271.57 def. 8) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.648, 255.48;

3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.364, 265.27 def. 6) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 6.001, 245.45; 5) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.461, 265.38 def. 4) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.458, 268.92;

2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.283, 278.75 def. 7) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 8.684, 102.84;

Semifinals

Shields, 5.342, 272.12 def. Stalba, 5.434, 267.53;

McPhillips, 5.337, 276.24 def. Morris, 5.894, 194.21;

Final

Shields, 5.348, 272.34 def. McPhillips, 16.857, 44.93.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

Round 1

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., ’10 Monte Carlo, 5.644, 258.22 def. 6) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass.,

’01 Avenger, foul;

7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., ’02 Camaro, 5.799, 245.54 def. 2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Camaro, 5.901, 259.51;

1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., ’11 Monte Carlo, 5.643, 251.53 def. 8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., ’03 Mustang, 6.700, 133.03;

5) Matt Gill, Brocktown, Mass., ’08 Mustang, 5.593, 259.06 def. 4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., ’10 Monte Carlo, 5.664, 256.31;

Semifinals

Gill, 5.574, 260.66 def. Ferro, 5.730, 257.53;

Pomponio, 5.701, 258.27 def. Lourie, 5.742, 247.38;

Final

Pomponio, 5.695, 254.33 def. Gill, 5.664, 253.52.

COMP ELIMINATOR: Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., ’10 Colbalt, L/AA, 8.663, 154.67 def. Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., ’34 Roadster, B/SR, 7.829, 169.40.

SUPER STOCK:Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., ’10 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.505, 140.21 def. Bryan Worner, Ducannon, Pa.,’90 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.144, 129.18.

STOCK ELIMINATOR:Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.375, 109.25 def. Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., ’98 Firebird, A/SA, 10.277, 129.64.

SUPER COMP:Derek Mota, Peabody, Mass., ’99 Dan Page, 8.894, 171.53 def. Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’07 Dan Page, 8.887, 164.41.

SUPER GAS:Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., ’03 Cavalier, 9.901, 162.49 def. Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., ’02 Camaro, 9.880, 174.12.

SUPER STREET:John Olson, Lynbrook, N.Y., ’66 Chevelle, 10.964, 134.93 def. Bill Arpine, Hamden, Conn., ’05 Pontiac, 10.888, 127.43.

TOP SPORTSMAN:Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.861, 202.79 def. Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J.,’68 Camaro, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER: Joe DiPasquale, Palmyra, N.J., ’12 Miller, 6.923, 195.51 def. Albert Staffieri, Tewksbury, Mass.,’04 Dan Page, 6.892, 194.66.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE:Frank Berard Jr., Troy, N.Y., ’03 Ski DOO, 8.429, 153.70 def. Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., ’01 Ski DOO, 8.595, 143.87.

STOCK/SUPER STOCK TOP 8:Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., ’98 Firebird, TFD, 10.200, 129.49 def. James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’84 Camaro, TFD, 10.435, 125.42.

SUPER COMP TOP 8:Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., ’01 Ed Quay, 8.941, 164.69 def. Stephen Logan, Weymouth, Mass., ’02 Page, 8.926, 160.92.

SUPER GAS TOP 8:Chuck Rothermel, Kinderhook, N.Y., ’95 Cutlass, 9.893, 166.89 def. Kevin Carey, Winsted, Conn.,’27 Ford, 9.880, 137.72.

SUPER STREET TOP 8:Tom Depascale, Sayerville, N.J., ’74 Vega, 10.873, 140.25 def. Anna Lise Leblanc, Manchester, N.H., ’84 Cutlass, 10.871, 127.73.

IHRA cancels Nitro Jam race in September at Dragway 42

Dragway42-logo

The IHRA national event schedule for Sept. 11-12 at Ohio’s Dragway 42 has been cancelled. The renovations at the track are not expected to be finished in time due to all the rain this year. The track will keep working toward opening this season, but the IHRA World Nationals will be held at the track next year.

Skooter Peaco, IHRA’s Vice President of Race Operations said, “We also wanted to give our IHRA sportsman competitors as much time as possible to reconsider their racing schedule when it comes to points competition in the Summit Pro-Am Tour. There will not be a replacement event added to the schedule this late in the season. IHRA has certainly been plagued by rain this season and we understand that a lot of the scheduled completion dates that Ron (Matcham) and his crew were working towards hinged upon favorable weather. Anyone that has participated in our sport understands the impact bad weather has on a facility.”

Luckily, if you need a Nostalgia Nitro fix, those days are also the date for the Hedman Husler Hedders DRO Nostalgia Nitro Challenge held at U.S. 131 Motorsports Park in Martin, Mich.

Blinson leads Carolina Coalition points entering Rockingham finale

Randall-Blinson
Randall Blinson

Everyone will be chasing Clayton, NC’s Randall Blinson Nov. 7-8 when the 2015 Hoosier Tires Carolina Coalition Series races to a conclusion on the same Rockingham Dragway track on which it began eight months earlier.

After three of four races, Blinson leads Wilmington’s Chad Duke and Pleasant Garden’s T.G. Paschal by a scant four points in the battle for the Top ET title. Stanfield’s Joseph Hartsell, former Coalition champion Tommy Plott of Winston-Salem and Raleigh’s Gary Ingold are just one point further back.

Carolina Coalition points are awarded for both participation and success. Three points are awarded for each first round appearance with a one-point bonus for each round won.

Justin-West
Justin West

Other current point leaders include Dunn’s Justin West in Footbrake and Ryan Howard of Pelzer, S.C., in Jr. Dragster.

As a bonus, the race also will count toward 2016 Rockingham Dragway track championship. The 2015 champions already have been crowned and are expected to be in the field for the Coalition finale. Fayetteville standouts Lee Desist and Noah Johnson won their second consecutive track titles in Pro ET and Jr. Dragster, respectively. Clayton’s Eric Aman prevailed in Footbrake.

Hoosier Tires Carolina Coalition point standings after the first three of four events in the series (all hometowns are North Carolina unless otherwise indicated):

TOP ET: 1. Randall Blinson, Clayton, 36; 2. Tie, Chad Duke, Wilmington, and T.G. Paschal, Pleasant Garden, 32 each; 4. Tie, Joseph Hartsell, Stanfield, 1971 Dodge Dart, Tommy Plott, Winston-Salem, and Gary Ingold, Raleigh, 31 each; 7. Tie, Gary Ingold, Raleigh, second entry, Tommy Plott, Winston-Salem, second entry, and Michael Paschal, Pleasant Garden, 29 each; 10. Todd Baker, Greensboro, 28; 11. Charles Doss, Statesville, 27; 12. Jordan Wike, Farmington, 26; 13, Tie, T.G. Paschal Pleasant Garden, second entry, and John Bridges, Shelby, 24 each; 15. Tie, Chris Carpenter, Russ Whitlock, Mocksville, and Lee Desist, Fayetteville, 23 each.

FOOTBRAKE: 1. Tie, Justin West, Dunn, 1969 Chevy Camaro, and Kelly Stevens, Sawmills, 38 each; 3. Kelly Stevens, Sawmills, second entry, 37; 4. Ross Freeman, Westerville, S.C., 1979 Chevy Camaro, 35; 5. Jeff Flood, Mocksville, 32; 6. Ernie Humes, Troutman, 31; 7. Tie, Edward Freeman, Kershaw, S.C., and Edward Freeman, Kershaw, S.C., second entry, 30 each; 9. Tesz Powell, Morganton, 28; 10. Tie, Derek Harris, McLeansville, and Jeff Flood, Mocksville, second entry, 27 each.

JR. DRAGSTER: 1. Ryan Howard, Pelzer, S.C., 38; 2. Ashleigh Stafford, Kernersville, 34; 3. Dillon Goodnight, NA, 32; 4. Tie, Jacob Baker, Yorktown, Va., and Isaac Bridges, Shelby, 31 each; 6. Kaylee Love, Youngsville, 29; 7. Tie, Gavin Whisnant, Dallas, and Dylan Branscome, Hillsville, Va., 25 each; 9. Branson Hutchens, Hamptonville, 24; 10. Saylar Bustle, Sherrills Ford, 17.

Williams doubles; Bourgeois, Cummings win again in Belle Rose

Austin Williams took home a pair of trophies scoring the double at the July 17-19 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at No Problem Raceway in Belle Rose, La. Louisiana racers Craig Bourgeois and Slate Cummings also won adding to their impressive collection of NHRA Wally trophies.

Williams, Burleson, Texas, faced off with Jackson Collier, West Monroe, La., in a dead heat for the Super Comp final round. Both drivers had .022-second reaction times then clocked in at 8.881 seconds as Williams turned on the win light. Williams, who has a pair of wins early this year winning the division opener in Baytown, Texas, and the recent national event in Topeka, Kan., also advanced to the final in Stock where he meet up with Rusty Hall. Williams covered the quarter mile in 11.14 seconds on his 11.13 dial with his ’72 Duster to hold off the quicker Hall running 10.279 in his ’67 Shelby Mustang.

Bourgeois, Metarie, La., lined up with Kevin Self for the Comp Eliminator trophy with Self, Caddo, Okla., taking the early lead only to watched Bourgeois drive by with a 6.987 second lap at 174.80 mph in his nostalgia dragster to Self’s 7.788, 167.43 in his ’32 roadster.

SlateCummings-launch-SuperStockCummings, who won earlier this year in Atlanta, drove passed Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, in Super Stock with an 8.956, 136.50 run to Emmons’ 9.821, 135.89. Both drivers have multiple wins in the Lucas Oil Series at both the divisional and national levels. (file photo)

In the KPE Top Dragster class, it was Brandon Chauvin who joined Bourgeois and Cummings as home state winners. The Gonzales, La., racer defeated Pete Vicari, Harvey, La., who was out first with the holeshot but could not hold on as Chauvin went 6.483 at 205.63 mph for the win.

Scooter Choate and Bryan Sandlin won in the Super Gas and Super Street classes respectively. Choate, Hubbard, Texas, took a close one over Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., as both drivers had good reaction times (.004 to a .009) and both running 9.906 on the 9.90 index. Sandlin, Baytown, Texas, grabbed his second win of the year on a holeshot over John Leibhom, Tomball, Texas. Sandlin went 10.946, 146.04 in his ’78 Camaro to Leibhom’s 10.923, 124.80 in his ’68 Camaro.

Rounding out the winners were Jimmy Lewis in the Sunset Performance Top Sportsman category and Derek Dorsey in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson. Lewis, out of Forney, Texas, took the easy win at 7.265, 163.16 as Jim Thorp, Mertan, Texas, was off the throttle slowing to a 9.214, 98.79 mph. Dorsey, Kingswood, Texas, went 8.977 seconds at 143.00 mph to beat Robert Saunders, Cypress, Texas, 9.624, 135.31.

NHRA South Central division racers have a bit of a break before heading to Thunder Road Raceway Park, Gilliam, La., Sept. 18-20 for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.

COMP ELIMINATOR: Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.987, 174.80 def. Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.788, 167.43.

SUPER STOCK: Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.956, 136.50 def. Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, ’05 Chevrolet, GT/CA, 9.821, 135.89.

STOCK ELIMINATOR: Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, ’72 Duster, F/SA, 11.140, 111.04 def. Rusty Hall, Sweeny, Texas, ’67 Shelby, AA/SA, 10.279, 123.72.

SUPER COMP: Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, dragster, 8.881, 159.36 def. Jackson Collier, West Monroe, La., dragster, 8.881, 180.98.

SUPER GAS: Scooter Choate, Hubbard, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 9.906, 154.35 def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’85 Calais, 9.906, 147.96.

SUPER STREET: Bryan Sandlin, Baytown, Texas, ’78 Camaro, 10.946, 146.04 def. John Leibhom, Tomball, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.923, 124.80.

TOP DRAGSTER: Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.483, 205.63 def. Pete Vicari, Harvey, La., dragster, 6.591, 196.02.

TOP SPORTSMAN: Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’09 GXP, 7.265, 163.16 def. Jim Thorp, Mertan, Texas, ’09 GXP, 9.214, 98.79.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE: Derek Dorsey, Kingswood, Texas, ’03 Razor, 8.977, 143.00 def. Robert Saunders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 Suzuki, 9.624, 135.31.

Poe’s record third win highlights NHRA Western Conference finals

Cade Poe became the first three-time Conference Finals/National Championships winner in the history of the NHRA Summit Racing Jr. Drag Racing League when he outlasted the field in the 13-year-old age group. Joining Poe in the winner’s circle were Isabella Scofield (age 6-9), Lilian Cacioppo (10), Ryan Mason (11), Damon Bustamante (12), Dylan Oliveira (14), Tristan Marti (15), Jake Jones (16-17), AJ Thomas (Jr. Comp), and Sacramento Raceway (team champion).

Poe, a Los Alamitos, Calif., racer who was part of the Auto Club Famoso Raceway team, added this year’s 13-year-old age group Wally to the ones he earned in 2012 (10) and 2013 (11) when he won a tight double-breakout final against Kate Worsham, who resides in Villa Park, Calif., and was part of the Barona 1/8-Mile Drag Strip team. Both Poe and Worsham cut .025 lights in the final, but Poe was closer to his dial in the 7.88 (7.90 dial) to 7.89 (7.92) contest.

Poe wasn’t the only multi-time winner at this year’s event. Thunder Valley Raceway Park’s Marti, who was a winner alongside Poe at the 2012 event, picked up his second Western Conference Finals title by outlasting Josiah Nava in the 15-year-old age bracket. In the final, Nava, a Bandimere Speedway racer from Avondale, Colo., left the starting line .002-second too soon. That gave the automatic win to Noble, Okla., racer Marti, who cut a .081 light and posted a 7.86 (7.90).

West Jordan, Utah, competitor Jones also picked up his second Western Conference Finals victory. Jones, who raced for host track Rocky Mountain Raceways, got a reaction-time edge of more than a tenth over Trey Vetter, a Henderson, Nev., racer who was part of the The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, and turned it into a 7.95 (7.90) to 7.99 (7.97) holeshot win. Jones was also a winner at the 2008 event.

Scofield, who hails from Winslow, Ariz., and was part of Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park’s team, turned a .030 to .111 reaction-time advantage into a 12.16 (11.98) to 12.58 (12.39) win against Las Vegas, Nev., runner Jessica Boardman, in the 6-9 age group final.

Cacioppo, an Orangevale, Calif., resident who was part of the winning Sacramento team, also had the reaction-time edge in the 10-year-old class final, and she used it to defeat Colorado Springs, Colo., racer Donovan Harless, 9.57 (9.47) to 8.93 (8.90).

San Clemente, Calif.’s Mason chalked up a second win for Wild Horse Pass when Brittney Sturdevant, a Draper, Utah, resident who was part of the Las Vegas team, went red in the 11-year-old age-group final. Mason cut a .077 light and ran right on his 9.09 dial en route to victory.

After finishing as the runner-up in Friday’s Top of the Mountain race, Bustamante, a member of the Barona team from San Dimas, Calif., went the distance in today in the12-year-old category. In the final, Jack Stanfield, who lives in Placerville, Calif., and was racing for Sacramento, had the slight reaction-time edge, but Bustamante ran closer to the dial in the 8.93 (8.91) to 9.22 (9.19) contest.

Oliveira, a Famoso competitor from Cypress, Calif., got the automatic nod in the 14-year-old title round when Joey Leal, a Sacramento Raceway competitor who lives in Loomis, Calif., went red. Oliveira cut a .042 light and ran an 8.05 (8.08).

After finishing as the runner-up in last year’s Jr. Comp exhibition at the Western Conference Finals, Chowchilla, Calif., driver Thomas was able to turn on one more win light this time around in the class that runs on a 6.90 index. In the final, Thomas cut a strong .009 light and he used it to beat Mesa, Ariz., competitor Brandon Marcheski, 6.940 to 6.944.

Bolstered by Cacioppo’s win and the runner-up finish by Stanfield, Sacramento Raceway Team 1 took home this year’s team championship. The group tallied 19 points. Barona 1/8-Mile Drag Strip finished second with 18 points, followed by The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Team 2 (17), Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park (17), and Auto Club Famoso Raceway Team 2 (16).

The competition for the Team Spirit award was tough once again this year with several teams contending for the title, which ultimately went to The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Other special-award winners were Jordan Dyer (Best Overall Appearing Car), Dylan Horridge (Best Appearing Theme Car), Cason Segundo (Coolest Car), and Auto Club Famoso Raceway (Best Appearing Track).

Trophies were also presented to the drivers who cut the best reaction time on winning run in round one and to the drivers who had the best package on a winning run in round one. The Best Reaction Time award winners were Cy Mitchell (6-9), Lacey Martin (10), Mason (11), Maverick Molloy (12), Korban Lewis (13), Derrick Hegwood (14), Amy Book (15), and Shelby Rae Schoenfeld (16-17). Closest to Dial winners were Jake Taylor (6-9), Harless (10), Aaron Covington (10), Cavica Wilkerson (11), Molloy (12), Poe (13), Oliveira (14), Blake Johnson (15), and Schoenfeld (16-17).